Sponsored By:   Instant Replay
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=SYTBB.COM
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to Stamford Youngtimers' home on the web!

Stamford Youngtimers Basketball League (SYTBB) is the largest ALL Girls basketball league in Stamford.  Nearly all of the Girls High School players on the 2016 State Champion Stamford High, Westhill High and Trinity Catholic High School teams (past and present) have played in the SYTBB league.  Many of the current players are also coaching in the league.


Here, you'll be able to get news, information, schedules, rosters, game results, directions and much much more. Check back frequently for the latest information about our club.

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Stamford Youngtimers Basketball League RSS news feed.
Another Memorable Super Sunday Brings Curtain on 2018-19 Season
03/19/2019
The Stamford Youngtimers Basketball League wrapped up its 2018-19...
Youngtimers Travel Teams Close Strong Seasons
03/13/2019
Three of the four Stamford Youngtimers teams advanced to the Fairfield...
 
Another Memorable Super Sunday Brings Curtain on 2018-19 Season

The Stamford Youngtimers Basketball League wrapped up its 2018-19 season with another memorable “Super Sunday” at Westhill High School on March 10.  Super Sunday is a celebration of the entire winter season and features skills competitions and season awards, the house league championship games and a Sheridan Stars Futures Game of third graders moving up to the house league beginning next season.

Super Sunday began with the annual Sheridan Star Futures Game which showcased girls playing on 10-foot baskets for the first time.  The game is named after long-time Youngtimers coach Jennifer Sheridan who just finished her 21st season coaching in the league.  The Sky downed the Navy, 11-8 behind five points from Grace Telesca and four from Jessamyn Hole.  Greta Kotasek and Lizzy Melton each netted four points for the Navy.  In the Starters skill contests, Telesca of the Sparks won the speed dribble and Melton of the Liberty earned the free throw title.  Lucy Cassidy raced her way to the Little Timers speed dribble championship.

In the Junior Division, top-seeded Good Dreams Daycare rallied for a 23-19 victory over second-seeded Mystics in the championship game.  Eila Olson led Good Dreams (10-1) with 13 points and Emily Dental added six.  Nia Freeman collected 16 points for the Mystics (8-3).  Grace Pellicci of Toyota of Stamford captured the speed dribble contest in Juniors and McKenna O’Neill of Youngtimers won the free throw competition.

FrankanKlein’s proved to be a Cinderella story in the Senior Division, winning the championship despite starting the playoffs as the sixth seed.  FrankanKlein’s defeated the top three seeds in the playoffs culminating with a 44-28 win in the title game over top-seeded Youngtimers.  In the final, FrankanKlein’s used a 26-0 second half run to rally from six points behind and build a big lead.  Kylie Frank poured in 18 points for FrankanKlein’s (7-5) and Alice Petersen posted 12 points on four 3-pointers.  Sophie Wenz-Bazen had six fourth quarter points to help FrankanKlein’s pull away.  Chloe Sotell scored 24 points to pace the Youngtimers (10-2).  In the Senior Skills, sixth grader Kaitlyn Fox of the 6th Grade Travel Team won the 3-point shooting championship, Frank from FrankanKlein’s collected the free throw title and Ava Bakes of Youngtimers earned the win in the speed dribble.

As is tradition, the Youngtimers organization presented the Allyson Rioux Sportsmanship Awards as part of Super Sunday.  Cheryl Tiscia represented the Allyson Rioux Foundation to present the awards, which are named in honor of Allyson Rioux, one of Stamford’s greatest high school athletes who died at 27 years old from cancer. 

Kathyrn Schlachtenhaufen of the 8th grade travel team won the award in the Senior Division while Aubrey Orgera of the Allyson Rioux team earned the honor in the Junior Division.  Both girls fulfilled the qualities of Allyson Rioux with their teamwork, sportsmanship and character throughout the Youngtimers season.  The other Rioux nominees in the Senior Division were Sam Albert, Jane Bautista, Kaitlin Doyle, Paige Hochadel, Jara Keegel, Sam Kotasek, Alice Petersen, Maeve Petrizzi, Melanie Robichaux and Kate Robinson.  The additional Junior Division Rioux nominees were Dylan Block, Emma Drexel, Brogan Kern, Chloe Last, Eila Olson, Grace Pellicci, Kripa Rao, Mary Schreck and Rachel Stokes.  All nominees received a plaque presented by Ms. Tiscia as part of the presentation.

During the Seniors awards, the Youngtimers organization recognized 10 former Youngtimers players who played for local high schools this past season and have earned All-League honors in basketball during their high school careers.  The former Youngtimers on hand were Charlie Karukas, Megan Landsiedel and Jessica Nelson of Stamford High School, Kiera Fenske of Trinity Catholic High School and Peyton Hackett and Grace Hansen of Westhill High School.  Other girls recognized but unable to attend Super Sunday were Dina Merone of Stamford High, Maddy Bautista of Westhill and I’yanna Lops and Kyah Nowlin of Trinity Catholic.  Each of those young women were named to an All-FCIAC team over the last few seasons.


by posted 03/19/2019
Youngtimers Travel Teams Close Strong Seasons

Three of the four Stamford Youngtimers teams advanced to the Fairfield County Basketball League championship game in their respective divisions but each fell just short.  The 8th grade advanced to the FCBL BB Division championship game with a 41-28 victory over Seymour.  Sam Albert scored 11 points for the 8th grade while Kylie Frank and Paige Hochadel each added eight.  In the championship game, the Youngtimers fell behind a hot-shooting Trumbull team early before staging a furious rally but dropped a 57-48 decision.  Frank netted 16 points and Jane Bautista chipped in with 15 for the 8th.

The 7th Grade travel team made it to the FCBL B Division title game after downing Darien 26-23 in the semifinals.  Cayla Meek paced the 7th with 11 points and Briana Cepeda tossed in seven.  In the 7th grade B Final, Bethel upended the Youngtimers, 39-25.  Maeve Petrizzi led Stamford with 14 points while Emma Boolbol and Meek each had seven.

The Youngtimers 6th grade travel team rallied from an 0-6 start to win 10 of its last 15 games, including two playoff games.  In the first round of the playoffs, Julia Nanos driving layup with 11 seconds left propelled the 6th to a 27-26 win over Norwalk.  Kate Robinson paced Stamford with seven while Nanos and Jara Keegel each added six.  In the semifinals, Stamford rolled to a 32-17 victory over Wilton Blue.  Kaitlyn Fox poured in 18 points and Nanos chipped in with eight.  In the FCBL CC Division championship game, Bethel’s size was too much for Stamford in a 23-10 triumph.  Nanos paced the Youngtimers with four points.

The Stamford 5th grade travel team capped a successful season with a run to the FCBL B Division semifinals.  In the quarterfinals, the Youngtimers downed Southbury 25-19.  Eila Olson scored 15 points for 5th while McKenna O’Neill added nine.  In the semis, Stamford and Norwalk played for the third time this season with all games decided by two points.  This time, Norwalk outlasted the Youngtimers 24-22 to advance to the championship game.  Taylor Roncoroni led Stamford with eight points and Olson popped in seven.

 

 


by posted 03/13/2019
Recent Results
Loading Weather...